Ask Proactive – Do we have to place new admissions in transmission based precautions for 14 days after admission if we have a negative COVID-19 test at the time of admission?

Q: Do we have to place new admissions in transmission-based precautions for 14 days after admission if we have a negative COVID-19 test at the time of admission?   A: Yes, Per the CDC, new admissions should be placed in a single-person room or in a separate...

PDPM Coding Question – What MDS assessments need to be completed when newly skilling a current resident who develops COVID? Is a Significant Change required?

Q: What MDS assessments need to be completed when newly skilling a current resident who develops COVID? Is a Significant Change required?   A: Presuming skilled care requirements outlined in Chapter 8 of the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual have been met, a PPS...

PDPM Coding Question – A resident had a fall and suffered a traumatic brain injury. Should we be using the 169 codes for deficits following other nontraumatic intracranial hemorrhage if the deficits are related to the fall with traumatic brain injury?

Q: A resident had a fall and suffered a traumatic brain injury. Should we be using the 169 codes for deficits following other nontraumatic intracranial hemorrhage if the deficits are related to the fall with traumatic brain injury?   A: S06.9- is the appropriate...