Ask Proactive – We have a patient nearing the end of their 100 Part A days, but now he is COVID+. Will we need to have 1 non-skilled day in order to elect the benefit period waiver?

Q: We have a patient nearing the end of their 100 Part A days, but now he is COVID+. Will we need to have 1 non-skilled day in order to elect the benefit period waiver?   A: In November, CMS released an update to the MLN Matters Number (SE20011 Revised) for...

Ask Proactive – Do we have to place new admissions in transmission based precautions for 14 days after admission if we have a negative COVID-19 test at the time of admission?

Q: Do we have to place new admissions in transmission-based precautions for 14 days after admission if we have a negative COVID-19 test at the time of admission?   A: Yes, Per the CDC, new admissions should be placed in a single-person room or in a separate...

PDPM Coding Question – What MDS assessments need to be completed when newly skilling a current resident who develops COVID? Is a Significant Change required?

Q: What MDS assessments need to be completed when newly skilling a current resident who develops COVID? Is a Significant Change required?   A: Presuming skilled care requirements outlined in Chapter 8 of the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual have been met, a PPS...